Bifurcation analysis for nonlinear elliptic boundary value problems with combined nonlinearity of absorption and blowing up effects arising in population dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Kenichiro  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00295453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式 / 非線形楕円型境界値問題 / 非線形境界条件 / 人口動態論 / 解析学 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 爆発型非線形境界条件 / 大域的分岐解析 / 正値解 / 折り返し点 / 横断条件 / ロジスティック / 漸近挙動 / 一意性 / 安定性 / 分岐方程式
Research Abstract
In this study, we consider the existence of positive solutions of nonlinear elliptic problems with nonlinear boundary conditions arising in population dynamics, by means of bifurcation analysis. The nonlinearity shows logistic nonlinearity combined with the power nonlinearity which means the incoming flux of population on the boundary. We determine the global behavior of bifurcation components of the positive solutions according to values of a parameter, and by this, we can also discuss the uniqueness and multiplicity of the positive solutions in some range of the parameter. The spatial heterogeneity of the indefinite coefficient equipped with the problem plays an important role.