Study of integral transformations in hyperfunctions and differential operators of infinite order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasunori  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60224028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMURA Ryuichi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10127970)
Research Collaborator LIESS Otto  ボローニャ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超函数 / 無限階微分作用素 / 擬微分作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On kernel theorems in hyperfunctions, we got some partial results for the purpose of the study on locally convex cases. We established the division by differential operators of infinite order with parameters and its variant related to BMT classes, and got the support properties and the analytic singular support properties for integral transformations. We also worked on bounded hyperfunctions at infinity, and gave a notion of fading memory for operators with infinite delay. Moreover we got results on boundary value representations, dualities, and periodic equations.