The Research on precise estimate for the regularity of diffusion Operator of diffusion process with absorbed boundary condition and Its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUSUOKA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (00114463)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率解析 関数解析 / ファイナンス / 拡散過程 / マリアバン解析 / 数値計算 / 吸収壁 / 基本解の精密評価 / 確率的メッシュ法 / デリバティブ / 拡散作用素の精密評価 / ディリクレ境界条件
Research Abstract
We studied the property and numerical computation methods for solutions of diffusion equation related to diffusion processes with absorbed boundary (Dirichlet boundary) which appears in pricing knock-out derivatives. First, we studied about precise estimates of smoothness for diffusion operators with Dirichlet boundary condition, and obtained similar estimates to estimates in the case of diffusion operators without boundary conditions. Then we studied numerical computation methods for the expectation of diffusion process with an absorbed boundary. We studied a similar method to KLNV method in the case of no boundary conditions, and obtained 3rdorder approximation formula. Unfortunately Whitakker function appears in the formula,the implementation is difficult, and so we could not do the computer simulation.