Profile and multiplicity of solutions of nonlinear differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Norimichi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (80134815)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords解の多重性 / カオス / 非線形微分方程式 / 変分法 / 多重解 / homoclinic solution / シュレジンガー方程式
Research Abstract
In this research, I investigated the existence and multiplicity of the solutions of nonlinear elliptic problems defined on domains which have holes, and showed some properties of solutions. On the other hand, we established the existence of solutions of nonlinear Schrodinger equations defined on Reimannian manifolds and showed the relation between the Ricci curvature and the multiplicity of solutions.