Study on preserver problems on Banach alebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HATORI Osamu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70156363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Takeshi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90333989)
TAKAGI Hiroyuki  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (20206725)
IZUCHI Keiji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80120963)
SAITO Kichisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30018949)
WATANABE Keiichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50210894)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバナッハ環 / C*環 / 等距離写像 / 代数構造 / ユニタリー群 / 正値可逆元 / Thmpson距離
Research Abstract
We give a structure theorem for isometries between the general linear groups of Banach algebras. As an application of it, we deduce the form of isometries between the general linear group of C*-algebras. We get a non-commutative Mazur-Ulam theorem and we describe the form of isometries between the full unitary group of a Hilbert space. We also get a result on the maps between certain commutative Banach algebras which preserve the norm non-symmetrically. We describe the form of the multiplicative isometries between F-algebras of holomorphic functions.