Normal forms for superintegrable systems at singular points and their perturbation problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hidekazu  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (90159905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGASAKI Kazuyuki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40200472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAYAMA Mitsuru  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (40467444)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超可積分系 / ハミルトン系 / バーコフ標準形 / 共鳴条件 / 標準形理論 / ベクトル場 / 標準形 / 特異点 / 作用-角変数
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to understand the global structure of solutions for the so-called superintegrable systems admitting integrals the number of which is greater than the degrees of freedom. We generalized Liouville-Arnold theorem which is the fundamental theorem for integrable systems. Namely, under some additional conditions on resonances, we showed the existence of special coordinates in a neighbourhood of singularities of the map defined by those integrals so that the system can be solved explicitly in those coordinates.
Moreover, we defined superintegrability for general vector fields and showed that such a superintegrable vector field can be solved explicitly in a neighbourhood of some type of equilibrium point by obtaining its convergent normal form.