On many approaches of the invariantsubspace problem in Hilbert spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Tomoyoshi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50321386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kichi-suke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30018949)
WATATANI Yasuo  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00175077)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsinvariant subspace(不変部分空間) / Hilbert spaces(ヒルベルト空間) / analytic crossed products(解析的接合積) / factorization theorem / von Neumann algebra / invariant subspace / crossed product / analytic subalgebra / maximality / semigroup / Banach space / inequality / banach space
Research Abstract
The invariant subspace problem is the question that every bounded operator on a separable Hilbert space has a non-trivial invariant subspace. There has been a large amount of work on invariant subspaces, motivated by interest in the structure of non-self adjoint operators on Hilbert space. Our purpose is to investigate this problem on many ways; theory of operator algebras, Banach spaces and Hilbert spaces. And we succeeded in development of much theory relevant to the problem.