The Boltzmann equation and nonlinear microlocal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshinori  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30115646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Naomasa  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80211069)
ASAKURA Fumioki  大阪電気通信大学, 金融経済学部, 教授 (20140238)
Research Collaborator UKAI Seiji  東京工業大学, 名誉教授
ALEXANDRE Radjesvarane  French Naval Academy, 教授 仏
LERNER Nicolas  パリ 6 大学, 数学科, 教授 仏
PRAVDA-STAROV Karel  Cergy-Pointoise 大学, 数学科, 講師 仏
XU Chao-jiang  Rouen 大学, 数学科, 教授 仏
YANG Tong  City University of Hong Kong, 数学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボルツマン方程式 / 衝突積分項 / 非切断近似 / 平滑効果 / 大域解 / 安定性 / 解の一意性 / 測度解 / 非線形超局所解析 / non-cutoff / 超局所解析 / 衝突積分作用素 / 時間大域解 / 平衡解への安定性 / 大域的平衡解
Research Abstract
W e considered the Cauchy problem for the Boltzmann equation without angular cutoff approximation. To this Cauchy problem, we showed the structure of solutions, such as, the existence of solutions, the smoothing effect of solutions, the convergence of the equilibrium state, the uniqueness and the non-negativityof solutions, under the physically reasonable assumptions of the collision cross sections. The key ingredient of this study was to give precise lower and upper estimates forthe Boltzmann collision integral operator which contains the singularity with respect to the angular variable between collision particles, by means of the microlocal analysis developed in the theory of linear partial differential equations.