Spectral analysis of Schrodinger operators with singular magnetic fields in three dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKA Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40184890)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 関数解析学 / 数理物理 / スペクトル / 散乱理論 / 国際情報交換 / スペクトル論 / シュレディンガー作用素 / アハラノフ・ボーム効果
Research Abstract
We extended our previous results concerning the norm convergence of the Schrodinger operators to some operator with a singular magnetic field supported on a circle when the the thickness of the torus tends to zero, and showed the absolute continuity of the spectrum of the obtained operator with singular magnetic fields and the asymptotic completeness of its scattering operators.