Research on the asymptotic form of the solutions to the Helmholtz equation and the application to mathematical scattering theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Mitsuteru  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70300548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Hideo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80383371)
WATANABE Kazuo  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (90260851)
WATANABE Michiyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 准教授 (90374181)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半空間弾性波 / P 波と S 波 / レイリー波 / ヘルムホルツ方程式 / 定常位相の方法 / P波とS波 / Ralyleigh波 / レゾルベント / 散乱振幅 / 停留点
Research Abstract
We studied the solutions to the Helmholtz equation with respect to elastic wave in 3-dimensional half space with free boundary.Especially, we studied the asymptotic forms of infinite direction of space. As the results, we obtained the asymptotic forms concerning P mode, R mode, SV mode (the reflected P wave component only), SH mode and SV+SV0 mode (except for the reflected P wave component), respectively. But, for the asymptotic forms concerning SH mode and SV+SV0 mode, the direction of North pole was excepted. We also obtained the results concerning scattering and inverse scattering problem for wave equations with dissipative terms, inverse problem for nonlinear Schrodinger equations and the regularity (at interface) of the solutions to a system of first order partial differential equation as the related topics.