Project/Area Number |
22540205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOTANI Shinichi 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10025463)
UEKI Naomasa 京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80211069)
NAKANO Fumihiko 学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10291246)
NAGAO Taro 名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10263196)
MAKINO Hironori 東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (40338786)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | スペクトル統計 / ランダム作用素 / 点過程 / 自己共役性 / 漸近エルゴード性 / 確率エアリー作用素 / 確率論 / スペクトル理論 / ランダム行列 / 数理物理 / 数理物理学 / 準位統計 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We introduced the concept of "asymptotic ergodicity" as a mathematical formulation of the similarity, under some scaling, of discrete spectrum of a self adjoint operator with a typical realization of a stationary point process. We also showed asymptotic ergodicity forthe spectrum of a certain one dimensional Schroedinger operator, and obtained a partial result for discrete Anderson models. (2) We considered a one dimensional Schroedinger operator H on the half line whose potential term consists of white noise plus a uniform electric field tending to plus infinity. Despite of the singularity of white noise term, we showed that H can be realized as a self-adjoint operator and has purely discrete spectrum, with probability one.