A STUDY OF SINGULARITIES OF SOLUTIONS OF NONLINEAR PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS IN THE COMPLEX DOMAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hidetoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60101028)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 複素領域 / 正則解 / 特異点 / 形式解 / ボレル総和法 / ラプラス・ボレル変換 / q-差分方程式 / ポアンカレ条件 / q-差分方程式 / 正則性 / 不動点定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied solutions and their singularities of nonlinear partial differential equations in the complex domain, and obtained the following results. (1) We proved the existence and the uniqueness of the solution of nonlinear partial differential equations of various types. (2) In the case of Briot-Bouquet type partial differential equations with a positive integral characteristic exponent, we determined all solutions which have singularities on a hypersurface. (3) We proved the multisummability of formal solutions to linear partial differential equastions of non-Kowalevskian type. (4) We studied q-analogues of Laplace and Borel transforms, and applied it to linear q-difference partial differential equations.