Project/Area Number |
22540208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Akisato 藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (60170023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEZAWA Eizou 藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (50318359)
HOSHINO Hiroki 藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80238740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Norikazu 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00334706)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生命現象 / 数理モデル / 数学解析 / 非局所腫瘍侵潤 / 腫瘍増殖 / 非線形発展方程式 / 漸近挙動 / Glioma / 腫瘍侵潤現象 / 数理生物モデル / ロジスティック / 進行波 / 反応拡散方程式 / 解の漸近挙動 / 評価式 / 局所・非局所域モデル / 腫瘍成長モデル / 解の存在と挙動 / エネルギー評価式 / 発展方程式 / 爆発解 / パルス / 腫瘍侵潤 / 非局所数理モデル / シミュレーション / 進行波解 / 反応拡散系 / 数理医学 / 数理生物 |
Research Abstract |
(1)We could show the existence of classical solutions and the asymptotic behavior of solutions of some mathematical models with the proliferation term and that our solution strongly converges to the solution of the related logistic equation as time goes to infinity. (2) To cover a wider range of phenomena of tumour invasion than ever, we characterized and studied nonlinear evolution equations<tt D'<tf (x, t; u)reduced from our mathematical models including (1) in much moregeneral frame work. We could show the existence of classical solutions and the asymptotic behavior of solutions of this problem, which belong to a more general class, by improving our mathematical way used in a sequence of local mathematical models of tumour growth and invasion proposed by Chaplain and et al.. (3) We studied some effective mathematical approach to confirm some evaluation of the relationship between the wave front of the traveling wave and the invasive range of tumour cells of Glioma. (4) It is concluded that the most crucial difference between local and non-local models could become more focus on the point that the latter possesses similar property to a generalized differential operator.