Eigenvalue problem of the Lame operator on a domain with a multi- structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Shuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80201565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Naofumi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (00238817)
NAKAMURA Gen  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50118535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラメ作用素 / 固有値問題 / 領域変形 / 複合構造 / 特異摂動問題 / 固有振動 / 弾性方程式 / 摂動公式 / ストークス作用素 / 固有値 / 特異的領域変形 / 漸近公式
Research Abstract
I studied the eigenvalu problem of the Lame operator, which is obtained from the oscillation property of elastic body. I dealt with the compex domain which is a union several thin regions. The limit system when the thinnes goes to zero, is a 4th order ODE system with a complicated compatibility condtions on the verticies. I also dealt with the eigenvalue problem of a certain Lame operator with the low stiffness coefficient. I obtained the limit system, which is related with the eigenvalue problem of the Stokes operator in a fluid dynamical problem with the Dirichlet condition or the slip boundary condition.