Transition probabilities between quantum states and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Shigeru  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90175654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Taku  九州大学, 大学院数理学研究科, 教授 (50199733)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子状態 / 遷移確率 / テンソル / テンソル圏
Research Abstract
As a basic quantum algebra, we worked with the so-called CCR algebras and investigated their free states, which are known to be parametrized by covariance forms, from the view point of physical equivalence of the associated representations of quantum algebras.
By fully utilizing our previous obtained determinant formula on the transition probability, we succeeded in establishing a quantum analogue of Kakutani dichotomy, which states that two representations arising from free states are physically equivalent unless they are disjoint in the sense that the transition probability vanishes between states. Moreover, the transition probability formula is further extended to coherent states, which are free states with non-trivial expectation values. The result is parallel to the case of free states with a term which evaluates expectation functionals by covariance forms being multiplied exponentially.