The study of generic properties of differentiable dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shuhei  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20247208)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPalis予想 / Smale予想 / 可観測性 / 無限個の沈点 / ラグランジュ系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the C1 Palis Conjecture saying that in the complement of the closure of C1 diffeomorphisms having the uniform hyperbolicity (Axiom A + no cycle condition) there exist a dense subset of those exhibiting homoclinic bifurcations, we prove that the conjecture is true if C2 ergodic measures with zero Lyapunov exponents are destroyed by C1 small perturbations. For the 2-dimensional case, if Smale Conjecture saying that uniformly hyperbolic diffeomorphisms are dense in C1 surface diffeomorphisms is not true, then (taking the inverse if necessary) in a residual subset of the complement of uniformly hyperbolic diffeomorphisms, there exist infinitely many sinks, which are either observable or pathological. Moreover, we developed a new C1 closing lemma for C2 diffeomorphisms under some condition.