Application of and development in geometric mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Toshihiro  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (10021635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords力学系 / 幾何学的力学系理論 / チャーン数(フランス) / 正8面体群 / 3準位系 / 幾何力学 / ポート制御 / 配位平坦 / チャーン数 / 2面体群 / 正6面体群 / 宙返り / 擬剛体
Research Abstract
Differential geometric methods are applied to the studies of (1) the modeling of the falling cat as a port-controlled Hamiltonian system along with a realization of a somersault as an animation, (2) the reduction of the classical and quantum mechanics of a linearly deformable body by two-sided symmetry group action, (3) the parametric dependence of Chern numbers of the eigen-line bundles associated with eigenvalues of a parametric family of Hermitian matrices which are defined on the two-sphere and invariant under a discrete subgroup of the rotation group, (4) a Riemannian optimization approach to the singular value decomposition of matrices, and (5) some other projects.