Singularities and balancing conditions on the theory of minimal surfaces and related geometric variational problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shin  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10243354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Futoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10374901)
KOMORI Yohei  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70264794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASUE Atsushi  金沢大学, 理工学研究域数物科学系, 教授 (40152657)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多様体上の解析 / 極小曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated the condition for the existence of n-noids of genus 1 in the Euclidian 3-space whose complete system of representatives of poles of Gauss map and that of ends coincide with each other. Moreover, we constructed new examples of such n-noids. We also decided the indices and nullities of n-noids of genes 0 under the condition that n is 4, or n is greater than 4 and the n-noid is symmetric in a sense. Moreover, we got a result on the relation between flux and nullity of n-noids. We also constructed a 1-parameter family of n-noids defined on punctured projective planes under the condition that n is an even number greater than or equal to 4, and that all of the ends of the surface is catenoidal type. It should be remarked here that only known examples of n-noids defined on punctured projective planes have odd number of planer ends.