On the research of a geometric realization of subfactors and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuya  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60305662)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords部分因子環 / paragroup / Q-system / コホモロジー群 / 幾何学的表現 / Weyl群 / フロベニウス代数 / 幾何学的実現 / 再生核ヒルベルト空間 / similarity orbit / ループ群 / 3次元Chern-Simons理論 / subfactor planar algebra / 3次元多様体の位相不変量 / D2n-線形スケイン / subfactorの幾何学的表現 / Borel-Weil-Bottの定理 / Beltita-Gale / Cuntz環 / subfactor
Research Abstract
During the period of research, I obtained the following three results.
(1) I constructed a geometric representation of the unitary group of a type II_1 factor with a subfactor.(2) For a Q-system associated with a subfactor, I defined the cohomology groups up to degree three via the method of deviation.(3) I constructed a new example of the increasing sequence of Weyl groups defined by Argerami-Stojanoff and showed that in the most of cases the Weyl groups are trivial.