Entropy solutions for nonlinear degenerate parabolic equations and hyperbolic systems of conservation laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Kazuo  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80103612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHWA Hiroki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10549158)
TAKAGI Satoru  早稲田大学, 付属研究所, 助教 (50367017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエントロピー解 / Kinetic 解 / 非線形退化放物型方程式 / リーマン問題 / 非線形保存型方程式 / 波面追跡法 / 関数方程式 / Entropy解 / Kinetic解 / 非線形退化放物方程式 / Riemann問題 / 非線形保存方程式系 / 非線形現象 / 実解析 / 退化放物型
Research Abstract
The theory of the Cauchy problem for one-dimensinal n×n systems of conservation laws has evolved from a set of works by A. Bressan et al via the front tracking method. The argument developed there is, however, rather complex. In this research we restricted ourself to the case of one-dimensional 2×2 systems of conservation laws and succeeded to make clear the geometrical structure of shock curves for the Riemann problem (with initial data of step functions). Using the structure theory established here we gave a simple argument in the front trucking method and proved the existence of entropy solutions to general Cauchy problems. Besides, we obtained the comparison and existence of entropy solutions to nonlinear anisotropic degenerate parabolic equations with initial-boundary conditions.