Matheamtical Analysis of conservation laws modeling fluids in porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Fumioki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20140238)
Research Collaborator CORLI Andrea  Department of Mathematics, University of Ferrara, Italy, Associate professor
TREVISA Konstantina  Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland, USA, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 双曲型保存則系 / 衝撃波 / エントロピー / 混合気体 / プラズマ気体 / サハの電離法則 / 非線形解析 / 流体力学 / 大域解 / 国際研究者交流 / 保存則 / 双曲系 / 多相流体 / Darcyの法則 / 気体力学 / 波面追跡法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand discontinuous solutions of partial differential equations that come from secondary recovery techniques: injecting water and gas (air or CO2 ) for the extraction of petroleum in a oil reservoir which is contained in porous rock formations. Based on these mathematical studies, global behavior of shock waves in mixed gas and ionized gas is studied, where the construction and study of entropy functions play a crucial role.