Global level set structure of ultradiscrete integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Taichiro  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 准教授 (00531766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可積分系 / セルオートマトン / 量子群 / トロピカル幾何学 / 超離散化 / 結晶基底 / 戸田格子 / 数理物理 / 統計力学
Research Abstract
We found and proved a new mathematical formula in the field of combinatorics. That is called a fermionic formula for partition functions associated with level set of a periodic integrable cellular automaton. By inventing a cellular-automaton-like description in terms of two colored strips, we also succeeded to construct a family of commuting phase flows (generalized time evolutions) in tropical periodic Toda lattice, a special discrete limit of well known Toda lattice in the field of classical integrable systems. The phase flows are important to determine the structure of the phase space of this dynamical system.