Theoretical study on an unified process of planetesimal formation and accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidekazu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (00282814)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (40422761)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理論天文学学 / 惑星形成 / ダスト微粒子 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 微惑星 / ダストアグリゲイト / 天体衝突 / 天体圧縮強度 / 高空隙率天体 / ダスト衝突 / 衝突破壊
Research Abstract
We investigated the growth process from dust grains to planetesimals and their radial migration, taking into account the evolution of their internal density. Because of their radial migration, solid bodies are concentrated inside of 10AU and grow to km-sized planetesimals. In this planetesimal-forming region, the surface density of the solid component is enhanced by a factor of ~10, compared with the original value. The growing solid bodies have a highly porous structure, which helps their growth to planetesimals. The large enhancement in the solid surface density accelerates growth of cores of Jovian planets.