A new view of the particle acceleration theory for the neutron star magnetosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shinpei  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90187401)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高エネルギー天文学 / プラズマ物理学 / パルサー / 宇宙物理学
Research Abstract
Fermi gamma-ray observatory yields a great expansion of data and new fact on the pulsar magnetosphere. This situation of these days, together with variety of observational results in other wave length, requires new theories and models. In this project, we are attempting to construct such a new view and a new theory for the particle acceleration in the pulsar magnetosphere.