Construction of progenitor models for electron capture supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Hideyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60447357)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理論天文学 / 超新星 / 親星 / 超新星親星 / 電子捕獲型 / 電子捕獲型超新星 / 大質量星 / 元素合成 / 恒星進化 / 電子捕獲率 / 原子核反応 / 理論天体物理学 / 質量放出 / 超新星爆発
Research Abstract
Electron capture supernovae (ECSNe) are considered to be the lightest supernovae among the core-collapse SNe. In general stellar number increases for less massive stars. Therefore ECSNe should be important for the study of SN light curves and the origin of elements. However they have not been considered much in the study of these fields. One of the main reasons for this situation is that their progenitor models have rarely been calculated previously. This is because the physical processes during the stellar evolution is quite different from more massive Fe-core forming stars, and are very complicated.
In this study we successfully calculated progenitor models for ECSNe with up-dated input physics after about 30 years since the previous calculation. With applying these progenitor models for explosion simulations, we expect that our understanding about ECSNe will improve in near future.