A study of radiation and flux variation mechanisms of active galactic nuclei using databases of multi-wavelength monitoring observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINEZAKI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (60292835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Toshihiro  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60433695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブラックホール / クエーサー / 活動銀河核 / 変光 / 可視近赤外線 / ダスト / ダストトーラス / 降着円盤 / 共進化 / 可視光 / 赤外線 / 多波長 / クエーサ / 可視 / 近赤外線
Research Abstract
We investigated inner structure of active galactic nuclei (AGNs) by using their flux variations, which is quite compact and unable to be resolved even by giant telescopes. We presented the radius-luminosity relation for the innermost dust torus that surrounds the black hole and the accretion disk in an AGN based on the largest light-curve dataset of optical and near-infrared monitoring observation. Then, we constructed a realistic model of light-curve reverberation for the dust torus, and compared the model with theobservations. We also investigated the spectral variation during flux variation of the UV-optical continuum emission, and proposed the possible emission- and flux-variation mechanisms of the central accretion disk.