Development of optics for future EUV astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10311169)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEUV / 極端紫外線 / 多層膜反射鏡 / 紫外線天文学 / EUV天文学 / 星間風 / 惑星間空間 / 極端紫外光
Research Abstract
I have manufactured two multilayer mirrors. One has a pair of 40 Y2O3/Al layers and the other has a pair of 20 Mg/SiC layers. I concluded that (1) An Mg/SiC mirror has about twice higher reflectivity than that of Mo/Si, but (2) it decreases the performance under the atmosphere, (3) a Y2O3/Al multilayer mirror has higher reflectivity at 30.4nm than that of Mo/Si, furthermore (4) it can reduce the reflectivity at 58.4nm to one-fifth in comparison with Mo/Si pairs. The Y2O3/Al multilayer has enough capability to use space-borne instrument in the near-future.