Extensive studies of Interstellar Matter and Star Formation Process from Multi-wavelength surveys of the Large Magellanic Cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2011-2012)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Akiko  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 研究員 (30377931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電波天文学 / 星間分子雲 / 星形成 / 大マゼラン雲 / 大マゼラン
Research Abstract
The Magellanic system is one of the nearest galaxies to us and this proximity enables us to observe Interstellar Medium, young stellar objects and so on with highest resolution. It is indeed one of the most crucial targets since molecular clouds are resolved to molecular cloud cores - this is not possible for the other external galaxies yet - with the ground base radio telescopes. In this program, we conducted mm and submm high sensitivity observations to survey the molecular clouds and cloud cores, and derived their structure and physical properties. We also obtained the structure and properties of the interstellar dust from the most recent infrared satellite observations. These new infrared datasets are of important to obtain a new database of the young stellar objects. Careful comparisons of these datasets lead us to obtaine deeper knowledge of the interstellar medium, such as influence of active star formation and/or supergiant shells to the surrounding materials, as well as some existence of CO dark molecular gas.