Formation and Observational Properties of Black Hole Winds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUE Jun  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80173326)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブラックホール / 降着円盤 / 宇宙ジェット / X線連星 / 活動銀河核 / ガンマ線バースト / 相対論的輻射輸送 / 相対論的輻射流体力学 / 活動銀河 / 輻射流体力学
Research Abstract
We have examined the formation and observational properties of a black hole wind, which is a relativistic outflow ejected from a black hole or black-hole accretion disks. We found and distincted an apparent photosphere, which is the last scattering surface of photons, and a thermalization surface, where the photons are created and scattered off up to the apparent photosphere. We further obtained the expected spectra of a black hole wind for gran and non-gray cases.
Relating to the black hole wind, we also examined the relativistic radiative transfer problem in gaseous strati floating of moving around a luminous black-hole accretion disks. We firstly found the formal solutions for the relativistic radiative transfer problem for the plane-parallel flow.
Finally, we also studied the radiatively driven winds and jets. Especially, we obtained a new insight to the magic speed for a translucent stratus.