Study of the magnetic-field structure in the jet of active galactic nuclei using the time variation in polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Makoto  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (50403514)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 偏光 / 活動銀河核 / ジェット / 降着円盤
Research Abstract
We studied the jet in active galactic nuclei using the time variation in optical polarization. The polarization variation was supposed to be just erratic in past studies with sparse observations. We performed polarimetric observations with a short cadence, and analyzed the data with new techniques we have developed. As a result, we found that 1) polarization variations tend to associate with short flares having a time-scale of days, 2) another polarization component having a long variation time-scale is occasionally present, as well as short flares. Those new findings were reported in 30 papers in refereed journals.