Project/Area Number |
22540253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAI Kuniaki 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80181626)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / 超新星残骸 / 超新星 / 衝撃波 / 再結合プラズマ / 粒子加速 / X線天文学 / 恒星風 |
Research Abstract |
We investigate the properties of supernova remnants that exhibit recombination X-rays, and look into the origin of the relevant recombining plasma in their evolution. It is found that a core-collapse supernova surrounded by the anisotropic stellar wind matter can produce recombination X-rays due to rapid cooling in the inner part of the remnant and form a synchrotron-radio outer shell, as observed, when the blast-wave breaks out of the wind matter into the rarefied interstellar medium.