Project/Area Number |
22540255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAI Masahide 東海大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (90173179)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 光学赤外線天文学 / 惑星形成 / 元素組成 / 金属度 / 惑星探査 / 分光観測 / 巨星 / 矮星 / 化学組成 / 恒星分光学 / G型巨星 / 系外惑星 / 金属欠乏星 / 褐色矮星 / M型矮星 |
Research Abstract |
Abundance analyses of 13 elements (C to Zn) were carried out for 73 planet-host starsand 18 comparison stars. Comparison of [Fe/H] with a total metallicity [M/H] which includes abundances of Fe and 13 elements yielded the result that [M/H] corresponds to about 0.75 of [Fe/H] value, and suggested that [M/H] should be used as a metallicity concerning a condition for planet formation in the metal-deficient region. One hot Jupiter was detected around one intermediate-mass giant by planet survey, and its mass was turned out to be a new lower limit of planets being formed around intermediate-mass stars. It is found that about 10 stars of the giant sample may have planet around them, and that Fe abundances distribute around the solar value, which is different from dwarfs case. As for the related studies, behaviors of sulfur and silicon of alpha elements and existence of chromosphere were investigated in the sample of metal-poor dwarfs and giants. Sulfur shows a flat trend with +0.4 dex against [Fe/H] in a lower metallicity region. Silicon shows a behavior similar to sulfur, but it is confirmed that NLTE analyses are necessary for abundance analyses based on near infrared absorption lines. As for chromosphere, it is confirmed observationally that chromosphere exists in dwarfs and giants commonly independent of metallicity.