Study of thermal and chemical history of baryon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kyoko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50366423)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 銀河 / 銀河団 / 宇宙の大構造
Research Abstract
We studied distribution of metals in intracluster medium of clusters of galaxies, and found that metals synthesized early phase in cluster formation. In addition, we derived total Fe mass in the intracluster medium out to the virial radius for the first time. Comparing the Fe mass and stellar mass, we constrained the initial mass function of stars in cluster galaxies, and supernova Ia rate in the past. We also studied thermal properties in the intracluster medium of cluster outskirt out to the virial radius. Especially, we found that the entropy profiles of the intracluster medium do not depend on the system mass, when scaled with average temperature of the intracluster medium. Beyond a half of the virial radius, the entropies of the ICM are systematically lower than the predicted valuesassuming pure gravitational heating. We also found that the hydrostatic mass is smaller than the gravitational mass derived from gravitational lens observations. This result indicates that the intracluster medium in the cluster outskirt deviates from the hydrostatic equibrium. Infalling matter may have retained some of its kinetic energy in the form of bulk motions or turbulence.