Near-infrared high-resolution spectroscopic survey of comets originated in Kuiper-belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Hideyo  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (70356129)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords彗星 / 微惑星 / 原始太陽系円盤 / 太陽系起源 / 太陽系 / 星間物質 / 太陽系始原天体 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 分子雲
Research Abstract
Comets are the remnants of planetesimals formed in the early solar system 4.6 giga-years ago. Present sources of comets are the Oort cloud and the Kuiper-belt far from the Sun. However, the original birth place of the comets are thought to be inner region than those dynamical sources. Comets originated in different sources are formed in different birth areas. Especially, comets originated in the Kuiper-belt played an important role to deliver the pre-biotic molecules into the early Earth. This program are focused on the organic molecules in Kuiper-belt comets. Based on our survey, organic molecules are depleted in the comets originated in Kuiper-belt.