Search for Wolf-Rayet Stars in Massive Star Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2013)
Gunma Astronomical Observatory (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidenori  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80361567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masuo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (70188340)
OKUMURA Shin-ichiro  日本スペースガード協会, 研究員 (40344270)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大質量星 / ウォルフ・ライエ星 / 近赤外線 / 分光撮像観測 / 東京大学アタカマ天文台 / 近赤外分光撮像観測 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 観測機器開発 / 大質量星形成領域
Research Abstract
In order to investigate not only the formation, evolution process, and age of massive star clusters but also distribution and contribution to interstellar medium, we had carried out near-infrared spectroscopic imaging observation. NIR narrow-band filters (ex; 1.875um, 2.07um) which is customized for detection of massive stars and broad-band filter (Ks) are used for the observation. In the massive star clusters, many type of massive stars exist ; that is, Wolf-Rayet stars which are seemed to be the progenitors of Ib/c type supernovae, Luminous Blue Variable (LBV), Yellow Hyper Giant (YHG), Red Super GIant (RSG), and so on. The color-color diagram that is derived from these NIR filters gives us color information of reddening object by dust. Therefore the diagram is effective for not only detection of emission stars but also understanding of various stage of evolution from birth to end for massive stars.