Study of brown dwarf atmosphere based on AKARI specctra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Issei  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40322630)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / スペース赤外線観測 / 褐色矮星 / 大気構造 / 赤外線分光 / あかり / 低温度星 / 二酸化炭素 / 近赤外線 / 赤外線分光観測 / 「あかり」 / 分子組成
Research Abstract
This research aims better understanding of physical and chemical condition in atmospheres of brown dwarfs, objects connecting stars and planets. Thanks to excellent quality near-IR spectra obtained by AKARI, we (1) confirmed that CO and CO2 abundances do not follow a standard theory, (2) found possible variation in elemental abundance among the objects, and (3) discussed radii of the dwarfs for the first time.