Pairing correlation and pair transfer reactions of weakly bound nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAGINO Kouichi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20335293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGAWA Hiroyuki  会津大学, コンピューター理工学部, 教授 (50178589)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性子過剰核 / 対相関 / ダイニュートロン相関 / 2核子放出崩壊 / 反応断面積 / 重イオン反応 / 対移行反応 / 中性子ハロー / 2中性子放出崩壊 / 2陽子放出崩壊 / 核融合反応 / 双中性子相関 / 重イオン核融合反応 / 核変形 / 3体模型 / グラウバー理論 / 陽子過剰核 / クーロン分解反応 / 核物質 / 変分原理
Research Abstract
It was an aim of this study to clarify the pairing correlation between nucleons in weakly-bound neutron-rich nuclei. The main achievements include: i) I have pointed out that a two-nucleon emission decay of unbound nuclei outside the drip lines strongly reflect the pairing correlation, and thus the dinucleon correlation can be probed by studying the angular correlation of the emitted two nucleons, ii) I have shown that an odd-even staggering of reaction cross sections of neutron-rich nuclei is intimat-ely related to the pairing anti-halo effect, and iii) I have developed a novel model for heavy-ion fusion reactions at energies around the Coulomb barrier, which takes into account the effects of multi-nucleon transfer processes.It was an aim of this study to clarify the pairing correlation between nucleons in weakly-bound neutron-rich nuclei. The main achievements include: i) I have pointed out that a two-nucleon emission decay of unbound nuclei outside the drip lines strongly reflect the pairing correlation, and thus the dinucleon correlation can be probed by studying the angular correlation of the emitted two nucleons, ii) I have shown that an odd-even staggering of reaction cross sections of neutron-rich nuclei is intimat-ely related to the pairing anti-halo effect, and iii) I have developed a novel model for heavy-ion fusion reactions at energies around the Coulomb barrier, which takes into account the effects of multi-nucleon transfer processes.