Dark Matter Physics from the Points of View of LHC and Cosmological Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOROI Takeo  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60322997)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子論 / 宇宙物理 / 超対称模型 / 初期宇宙 / 暗黒物質 / LHC実験 / 高エネルギー宇宙船
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to acquire new insights into dark matter physics based on collider physics as well as on cosmological observations. Concerning the collider physics, a new method to measure the gravitino mass is proposed in the case where the gravitino is superlight, which is an important possibility in cosmology. In addition, from cosmology point of view, it has been discussed that the decay of dark matter can be a significant source of high energy cosmic rays. In addition, a detailed study of the Wino dark matter scenario is provided. Furthermore, implications of thermal effects on the evolution of the universe was also studied.