Study of the origin and propagation of the Galactic cosmic rays based on stochastic differential equation methods in the era of Fermi and CTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Shohei  茨城大学, 名誉教授 (40013429)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙線 / 起源と伝播 / Fokker-Planck方程式 / 確率微分方程式 / 伝播 / 加速と伝播 / 太陽変調 / 電子成分 / 超新星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Galactic cosmic rays are considered to be originated in supernova remnants (SNR) by considerations of energetics, detections of very high energy gamma ray emissions from SNRs, and quite effective acceleration by the associated shock waves. We numerically investigated the propagation process of the cosmic rays from SNRS where they are accelerated to the solar system based on stochastic differential equation methods by fully taking into account the discreteness of the occurrences of supernova explosions in the Galaxy. Calculated energy dependence of B/C which is the most important parameters to characterize the propagation process nicely agrees with the recent observational results by AMS-02. This result suggests the structure of turbulent interstellar magnetic field is described by the Kraichnan model.