Elucidation of Shell Structure in Unstable Nuclei Based on Microscopic Nucleon-Nucleon Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Hitoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80221448)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半現実的核子間有効相互作用 / 原子核の殻構造 / 自己無撞着平均場理論 / テンソ ル力 / テンソル力 / 対称エネルギー / 陽子泡構造 / 形状相転移 / 殼構造 / 平均場近似 / 乱雑位相近似 / ガウス関数展開法 / 低励起E1遷移 / 殻構造 / テンソルカ / パイ中間子交換中心力 / 対相関
Research Abstract
We have developed new effective interactions based on the microscopic nucleon-nucleon interaction. After confirming that the level inversion in the calcium isotopes is quantitatively reproduced by the self-consistent mean-field calculations using these interactions, we have investigated shell structure of spherical nuclei in wide mass range from medium-mass to super-heavy nuclei, and have found several cases in which new magic numbers specific to unstable nuclei may emerge. We have also investigated Coulombic effects on the nuclear pairing, properties of low-energy excitations, and transition from spherical to deformed nuclei.