Particle models based on superconformal dynamics with discrete flavor symmetries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60262424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Morimitsu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90108366)
ASAKA Takehiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70419993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Koichi  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80363323)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子論 / 超対称性 / ニュートリノ質量 / 陽子崩壊
Research Abstract
Supersymmetry (SUSY) is an attractive idea for seeking the origin of electroweak symmetry breaking. In this study, we focused on a possible relation between a mechanism for suppressing flavor violating processes and a candidate of dark matter. We examined two different scenarios for the suppression mechanism of flavor violations: The first one is models with superconformal interactions while the second one is models with U(1)R symmetry. Specifically we found relations between R-breaking gravitino mass,generation mechanism of tiny neutrino mass and proton stability.