Research on fundamental theory of elementary particles based on an extension of space-time structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshiharu  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (10224859)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords余剰次元 / 素粒子 / 統一理論 / 世代構造 / 超対称性 / ヒッグス粒子 / 重力理論 / インフレーション / 世代の統一 / 力の統一 / 自然さ / 双対性 / 超弦理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct many models to unify three geneations of quarks and leptons based on the gauge theory on 6-dimensional space-time including an orbifold as an extra space. We study the magnitude of D-component in a generic supersymmetric gauge field theory and obtain inequalities relating F and D-components. We propose a model to realize the unification of gauge couplings at the Planck scale in the presence of extra particles around the terascale, as a physics beyond the standard model. We propose a new solution to the quadratic divergence problem concerning the Higgs boson mass, using the idea that unnaturalness would be improved if features of an ultimate theory are taken in.