Theoretical study on light Higgs boson scenario in the minimal supersymmetric standard model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20451510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒッグス粒子 / 超対称性模型 / 標準模型を超える理論 / 超対称性 / LHC実験
Research Abstract
The standard model of elementary particles (SM) has been very successful. However, before the LHC experiment started, the Higgs boson in the SM has not been discovered yet. Therefore many theoretical scenarios beyond the SM have been proposed. In this study, we consider the light Higgs boson scenario within the minimal supersymmetric standard model (MSSM) where there is a light Higgs boson whose mass is about 100 GeV. In such a light Higgs boson scenario, not only the direct search experiment such as the LEP, but also the indirect search experiments such as B factory and flavor experiments are very important. We studied the effects of the light Higgs boson on B physics, and showed that the B physics strongly constrained the light Higgs boson scenario. Furthermore, since the LHC started and discovered a SM Higgs-like new particle, the new physics scenarios beyond the SM are strongly constrained to explain the SM Higgs like new particle. We find that the light Higgs boson scenario is also strongly constrained by the current LHC results. The current LHC experiment has not been observed any new particles except the SM Higgs boson like particle. However, it has been reported that there is a discrepancy between the experimental result and the SM prediction of the muon anomalous magnetic moment (muon g-2). Therefore we studied the new physics models which can explain the muon g-2 anomaly, and showed that there are still regions which are consistent with the current experimental results. We also pointed out that the future LHC study may be important to probe the new physics models for muon g-2 anomaly.