Anisotropic inflation from supergravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SODA Jiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00222076)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙論 / インフレーション / ゲージ場 / 超重力理論 / 非等方インフレーション / 非等方性 / 宇宙背景放射 / ベクトル場 / 偏光揺らぎ / 宇宙背景輻射 / 非等方 / PLANCK / 宇宙論的摂動論
Research Abstract
It is known that there exists a non-trivial coupling between scalar fields and kinetic terms of gauge fields. Based on this fact, we found a novel inflationary scenario, the so-called anisotropic inflation. We succeeded in clarifying the existence of the statistical anisotropy in the cosmic microwave temperature fluctuations and the cross correlation between the temperature fluctuations and polarizations. Although we could not prove our model using cosmological data due to the delay of the data release by the Planck team, I am sure we opened a new window for exploring fundamental theory of nature through the cosmological data stemmed from the early universe.