Description of cluster structures and molecular resonances and understanding of cluster phenomena in neutron-rich nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ENYO Yoshiko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40300678)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子核構造 / 不安定原子核 / クラスター / 分子動力学 / 中性子過剰核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically studied structures of light nuclei with a microscopic method of antisymmetrized molecular dynamics. We investigated excited and resonance states having cluster structures of stable and unstable nuclei in light mass number (p-shell and sd-shell) regions and clarify cluster features. For instance, I studied cluster states of Be, B, and C isotopes and succeeded to predict new excited states having developed cluster structures. I discussed correspondence between our theoretical results and recent experiments on cluster scattering and cluster decay states in excited states of stable and unstable nuclei, and extracted information on nuclear deformation and clustering from the experimental data. We also gave new insights on cluster phenomena in nuclear systems.