Physics in the Energy-Frontier and the Perturbative Methodof Quantum Chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Tsuneo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80093194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子論 / 量子色力学 / 摂動論 / QCD / 光子構造関数 / 重クォーク / 質量効果 / リニアコライダー / 2光子過程 / ヒッグス粒子 / 遷移形状因子 / 超対称QCD / DGLAP発展方程式 / スクォーク / グルイノ / 高次効果 / パートン分布 / 仮想光子
Research Abstract
In this research project, based on the framework of perturbative QCD we have investigated the physics in the Standard Model and its beyond in the energy-frontier which can be attained by the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) as well as by the future linear collider (ILC). In particular we have studied the heavy quark mass effects on the virtual photon structure functions and parton distributions inside the photon. We also obtained the mass effects of the squark and gluino in the photon structure in the supersymmetric QCD. We further studied the axial anomaly and the sum rule of polarized photon structure function.