Dynamics of superstrings and new universality of matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hikaru  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80211176)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超弦理論 / 量子重力 / ヒグス場 / 時空の揺らぎ / 最大エントロピー原理 / 多重臨界点原理 / ヒグスインフレーション / 暗黒物質 / 自然性問題 / 時空のトポロジーの揺らぎ / インフレーション宇宙 / 弦の非摂動効果 / 弦理論 / 行列模型 / マルチバース / 自然性 / インフレーション / Big Fix / ヒグス質量 / ユニバーサリティ / マルティバース / IIB行列模型 / 弦理論の非摂動的定式化 / 密度の初期揺らぎが / ランダム系 / 宇宙項 / コンパクト化 / 粘弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the Higgs potential at high energy scale by using the recently observed value of the Higgs mass by LHC, and found that it becomes almost flat around the Planck scale. We then have shown that such flatness can be understood as a consequence of the fluctuation of the space-time topology, which naturally follows from the non-perturbative dynamics of string theory. Furthermore, we have discussed that such behavior of the Higgs potential indicates many testable predictions such as the possibility of the Higgs inflation and the relation between the top quark mass and the dark matter mass in the Higgs portal dark matter model.