Study of Ultra-High-Energy Physical Processes Associated with Large-Scale Structure Formation in the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Susumu  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 協力研究員 (80413954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙線 / 宇宙大規模構造 / 銀河団 / ガンマ線 / X 線
Research Abstract
Large-scale structures in the Universe such as galaxies and clusters of galaxies are thought to have formed through successive merging events driven by gravity, which are likely accompanied by formation of shock waves that can naturally accelerate particles to high energies and generate gamma-rays. Such phenomena may possibly be the origin of the mysterious ultra-high-energy cosmic rays or unidentified gamma-ray source. We have undertaken theoretical investigations of such physical processes, and also attempted to test them with current X-ray and gamma-ray observations, obtaining results that support at least some of the relevant predictions. Future observations with higher precision should provide a deeper understanding of particle acceleration phenomena on the largest scales in the Universe.