Study on lepto-genesis andlepton number violation with non-equilibrium quantum field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20253049)
Research Collaborator TAKATA Hiroyuki  トムスク教育大学, 理論物理, 准教授
HOTTA Ryuichi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 博士課程後期 大学院生
KIMURA Daiji  近畿大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師
KANG Young Lee  Gyeongsang National University, 物理教育, 教授
YOKOZAKI Norimi  東京大学, Kavli IPMU・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
TAMAI Kotaro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 博士課程後期大学院生
KAWASAKI Ryomu  広島大学, 理学研究科, 博士課程前期大学院生
UMEEDA Hiroyuki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 博士課程前期大学院生
NAKAGAWA Keita  広島大学, 理学研究科, 博士課程前期大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子論 / 非平衡の場の理論 / シーソー模型 / レプトジェネシス / レプトン数 / 国際情報交換 韓国 / CP対称性の破れ
Research Abstract
We study the generation and the time development of lepton number of universe. One can compute time evolution of the particle number using non-equilibrium quantum field theory. Assuming that the asymmetry of particle number and anti-particle number exists at initial time, we include the mass term which does not conserve the particle number. Then, particleand anti-particle oscillation occurs. In our calculation with quantum field theory, as time goes, the asymmetry shows damping oscillation behavior and does not return to the initial value. This phenomenon occurs because there are infinite numbers of the oscillation modes with variety of their periods in the quantum field theory calculation. This is a new discovery of the project related to the time evolution of lepton number of universe.