Optimal-observable analyses of possible new interactions via next-generation accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIOKI Zenro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (90173129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUMA Kazumasa  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80367507)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子現象論 / トップクォーク / ハドロン加速器 / 新相互作用 / 最適観測量解析 / 非標準相互作用 / LHC / レプトン分布 / ILC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied possible new interactions beyond the standard model through top-quark productions/decays at hadron colliders. We first showed that we can achieve high precision in analyzing general top-gluon couplings by combining the data from Tevatron and LHC. We then derived the final-lepton momentum distribution, and thereby estimated the expected statistical uncertainties in measuring non-standard top-coupling parameters through the optimal-observable-analysis procedure. We moreover found that introducing a lepton-transverse-momentum cut is quite effective in order to avoid a constraint from the decoupling theorem. We also studied a possibility of detecting general top-Higgs couplings at a muon collider. We have published several papers on those results, which so far have been cited more than fifty times altogether.